Are there any homes still standing in Hopedale that were used as stations on the Underground
    Railroad? After looking at various bits of evidence and talking with several people on the matter
    over the last few weeks, I now (January 11, 2007) feel confident in saying that there is at least
    one. It may be that Hopedale wasn't along any regular Underground Railroad route, but in
    certain situations, escaped slaves are said to have stayed here. I wish we had more details on
    this, but there are at least two written accounts that tell a little about it. Adin Ballou only mentions
    one such case, as far as I've seen; that of Rosetta Hall. She came to Hopedale at the request of
    Frederick Douglass. Ballou didn't say where she stayed. (I was wondering if a house had to not
    only house escaped slaves, but to have done it on a fairly regular basis as part of a more or less
    regular route to be considered an Underground Railroad house. I asked Blackstone River Valley
    National Heritage Corridor Ranger Chuck Arning about this. Click here to read his response.)

    In Hopedale Reminiscences, Anna Thwing Field wrote, "Many escaped slaves lived in the
    families of Hopedale. My father had a colored man called John, who did some work about the
    place but never went alone from the house. At night he was there, in the morning gone."  She
    also mentions that a family of four escaped slaves stayed in "the house opposite." (This must
    have been from Anna's memory, and not old family stories handed down. She was born in 1842,
    so she would have been old enough in the years before the Civil War to be aware of the things
    she later wrote about.)

    So far, the Thwing house and "the house opposite" are the only Hopedale homes that I've seen
    identified as places where escaped slaves stayed. I'm fairly sure the Thwing house can still be
    found in Hopedale. We know that the house was originally at the corner of Hope and Hopedale
    streets, across from where the Bancroft Library is now. (See map from 1870) The lot belonged
    to Charles and Lura Day by 1898 when the map above was drawn. (Lura Day, who lived there,
    was the daughter of Joseph and Sylvia Bancroft.) It seems likely that by the late1890s, the
    Thwing house was moved and the present house, (once known as the Day house, although
    when the Days lived there they called it Bellecrest.) was built. According to a story written in the
    Milford Daily News in 1934, the Thwing house was moved to Union Street. By the time the  1898
    map was drawn, the Day house had been built at the former site of the Thwing house, but it
    doesn't show the Thwing house on Union Street. However, there is a house on the map, on the
    present location of the library, that looks like it could be the Thwing house. I think it was moved
    across the street to that location when the Day house was built, and then moved to Union Street
    when the Bancroft Library was built in 1898, with the time of the move and the time of the
    drawing of the map being off just enough so that the house isn't shown on Union Street.

    The picture at the top of this page was taken in the 1890s. (Click here to go to Anna Thwing
    Field's story. At the top of that page, there is the photo that the picture on this page was
    cropped from. You'll see what most of the center of town looked like at that time.) The house at 3
    Union Street looks to me like it is the Thwing house in the photo on this page. The map shows
    that the lot at the corner of Hopedale and Union belonged to W. Bancroft, who was almost
    certainly related to Almon Thwing. (Almon's sister, Sylvia was the wife of Joseph Bancroft. The
    Bancroft Memorial Library was named in her memory.)  There's not much room on either side of
    the house at 3 Union. It looks as though it was put in the space between the Bancroft house
    (now a barber shop) and the house at 5 Union Street. There is one window below the peak at
    the front, the same roof style, the one story part at the back is on the left as you look at it from
    the front, both in the 1890s picture and the house that's at 3 Union now. (Also, the Union Street
    house looks a lot like the Adin Ballou house, suggesting that it was likely built in the 1840s.
    Pictures of 3 Union Street taken in 2007)

    Since this is getting a bit convoluted, let's see if writing it out step by step will be any better.

     1. A map drawn in 1870 shows A. Thwing as the owner of the house at the northeast corner of
    Hopedale and Hope streets.

     2. A picture of the center of Hopedale, taken after 1887, shows the Thwing house still where it
    was on the 1870 map.

     3. A map drawn in 1898, shows the Day house had replaced the Thwing house on the
    northeast corner of Hopedale and Hope, and what looks like the Thwing house across from its
    original location, on the site now occupied by the library.

     4. Joseph Bancroft built the Bancroft Memorial Library in 1898. To make room for it, he moved
    the Thwing house to a lot owned by W. Bancroft according to the 1890s map. (Again, the Thwing
    house wasn't on Union Street in the 1898 map. I think if we had a map made after 1898, it would
    be The library isn't on that map either, so it seems that either the map was drawn earlier in the
    year than when construction of the library began, or perhaps it was printed using information a
    year or so old.)

    A problem with the house at 3 Union Street being the Thwing house is that the National Register
    Nomination, done when Hopedale applied to have the center of town listed in the National
    Register of Historic Places, records it as having been built in 1905. I think that date is wrong,
    based largely on what I've written above. Also, this wouldn't be the first case of a mistake in the
    dates given in the Nomination. One case I'm quite familiar with is that of 7 Oak Street. My
    parents had the house built and we moved into it in 1942. The National Register Nomination lists
    it as being built c. 1960. Another clue suggesting that the 1905 date is wrong is a picture we
    have (see below) that is dated 1902. It shows the house that appears to be the Thwing house on
    the same location on Union Street as it is now.

               
Hopedale Community Menu          Underground Railroad             Abolitionist Plaque              

             
Hopedale Abolitionism            Meeting at the Milford Methodist  Church              HOME   

.

    Union Street, 1902. The white house on the right looks like
    the Thwing house to me. I'd say this is evidence that it was
    on Union Street earlier than 1905, the date given in the
    National Register Nomination. Also Patricia Guertin, who
    grew up at 3 Union recalls that Irene Damon, whose
    memories went back to the very early 20th century, had
    told her (Pat's) mother that the house had been moved
    twice. I'd say it must have arrived on Union Street by 1898
    .

3 Union Street - 2020


                                 Hopedale Community Menu          Underground Railroad        

                                   
Abolitionist Plaque                   Hopedale Abolitionism       

                                
Meeting at the Milford Methodist  Church              HOME   

.